Sunday, December 18, 2005

COUNTING THE DAYS

Nenek di salah sebuah kedai cadar di Jeddah

Assalamualaikum...
Alhamdulillah... hari ini diberi kesempatan untuk memblog sikit. :) Sikit je.. Post call.. Semalam oncall, not so bad Alhamdulillah. Boleh nak tido 4 jam. :)

I lost a patient last Thursday... Post op day 3 Total gastrectomy for cancer of stomach, with pleural effusion and ascites. Cancer yang dah merebak ke lungs and peritoneum. That day, she was complaining of pain. So, we changed o give her a powerful painkiller where she can press the button for the painkiller to run... But then, her BP keep on increasing... Malam tu, she was OK. sakit je picit button. At night, oxygen saturation dia drop sikit tapi still ok.. Changed her oxygen to high flow oxygen. Then ok. The following day, morning, wanted to take her blood.. Just said to her "Nak amik darah ye Auntie..." After I took her blood, she was not responding to me. She was still breathing though... Then, I saw her pupils were dilated and fixed... On examination, she fitted on the right side and the right half of the body was paralyse... Maybe it could be metastasis to the brain... :( Finally, when we were doing rounds, her oxygen drop, her BP drop and finally, she was breathless... When they wanted to take the patient away... Imagined Mak when she saw Nenek was lying alone and not breathing.... :( :( :(

Nenek passed away on Friday, 2 December 2005, 30 Syawal 1426H. Got a sms from Mak, "Something wrong with Nenek. Try call rumah, tak dapat." I was busy clerking a case... Then, came another sms from Abangalong, "Nenek dah meninggal." Ya Allah! It was really shocking and I really can't stand my eyes from tearing... in front of my patient.. :( It was hard to accept at first, but Alhamdulillah, we managed to go through the saddest moments... Kesiyan kat Mak... She had to handle things on her own. Ayah was not around, in Australia. Came back that same day, but arrived in KL the following day... Syukur, ramai yang datang menolong... And so glad that the small family that Nenek has, all of us contributed... mandikan, kapankan, usungkan, and masukkan ke dalam kubur... Cucu lelaki 6 and 3 cucu perempuan. 2 anak, Mak and arwah Puksu Yan. Syukur Muksu Ni was around... Helped to calm Mak... Alhamdulillah...

Semuga Nenek ditempatkan di kalangan orang2 yang beriman dan bertaqwa. Muga kubur Nenek dilapangkan dan sentiasa di terangi dengan cahaya Al Quran. Semuga Nenek masuk syurga...

Terima kasih Nenek sebab menjaga Huda masa Huda umur 4 bulan sampai 1 tahun. Tak sempat nak jaga Nenek, tapi Alhamdulillah, dapat bawa Nenek pergi umrah... kepit tangan Nenek masa tawaf dan sa'i. Umrah kita bersama takkan dilupakan selamanya... Terima kasih atas segala doa Nenek... Alhamdulillah, antaranya telah dimakbulkan. Dan akan dimakbulkan insyaAllah... Sedih kerana Nenek takkan ada bersama, tapi Huda takkan lupakan Nenek.. segala harapan dan nasihat Nenek. Terima kasih kerana telah meredhai dan merestuinya terlebih dahulu.... Semuga Huda akan mendapat barakahnya... Terima kasih atas segalanya....

I miss Nenek....
:(

Al Fatihah

No comments: