Friday, February 10, 2006

VASCULAR ONCALL N MY 1ST APPENDICECTOMY

Assalamualaikum,

Alhamdulillah, syukur kerana masih berada di KL ni kerja siang malam dan diberi kesihatan badan secukupnya... Dah mula terasa badan tak sedap tapi insyaAllah masih boleh bekerja di hospital....

Before I tell you about my 1st operation... ;) Let me tell you about my ONCALL last night. Actually I'm supposed to oncall tonight, but exchanged with my fren coz she was not feeling well yesterday and her father got admitted due to some illness. Kita merancang, tetapi Allah lah yang sebaik2 perancang...

During the day there was not much things to do... however once the night started, one patient was transferred out from another ward and admitted to our ward. He had liver surgery done under our team. So, one new patient in the acute cubicle. (we have patients in the acute cubicle who nees close monitoring). Then, another acute cubicle pakcik had done an operation during the day, yesterday. Suddenly, not so long after he came back to the ward, suddenly, the wife, makcik called "Doktor doktor... Berdarah!" Ya Rabb... when I saw it it was massive bleeding over the left thigh... There was a drain there, tapi leaking from the sides of the drain. So, he had to go back to OT again... Kena cucuk, amik darah dia and then inform OT. Today, he's much better...

The story continues, not only 2 major patients yesterday but one more patient had leaking abdominal aortic aneurysm referred from Muar Hospital, actually referred from Batu Pahat. Dalam bahsa mudahnya, saluran darah aorta bengkak yang sudah pecah. At the same time, he had upper G.I bleed... dia berak hitam and also had few bouts of vomiting fresh blood before coming to KL. We did a scope for him and found no bleeding ulcer in the stomach. Then, in the ward we transfused blood and patient was quite stable...

When I finally finished doing taking blood, tried to insert CVP line which I failed, and consoled him to listen to what I told him... I saw the watch it was 5am!!! My gosh... I didn't sleep the whole night!!!

Later, they called a patiet, acute appendicitis. Actually the patient was from another team, however my medical officer was oncall and he's supposed to do it. So, I asked him whether I can do it... then he said, ok! Hepi giler! :) Mata dah ngantuk dah tapi nak jugak buat coz nak lengkapkan log book Surgery... :)

So... Me as a surgeon... hehe. It was really fun! Patient was 19 years old, the abdomen so thin. Senang nak access the appendix. After removal of the appendix, then suture the peritoneum, muscle layers and skin..... Yey! I did it! With the help of my teacher la.. the medical officer. He guided me how to do it and it was really exciting. Takde rasa ketar2 tangan... Confident jerk... :) Alhamdulillah. Wished to do it again...;) InsyaAllah. Started to do at 6am and finished the op at 6:40am.

When I came back to the ward, patient leaking AAA was stable however there were few things I ordered not done. So, kelam kabut sebab habis buat buat appendix tadi pukul 6:40am. Terkejar2 solat Subuh and then, tried to do as much as possible before the patient is call up to OT for emergency operation... Finally all things done. Informed the Anaesthetist and OT. So, I did rounds at my cubicle. My fren buat rounds kat acute cubicle yang ada pakcik leaking AAA. She tried to set a jarum to that pakcik also and she said patient was talking so much... Suddenly, that cubicle jadi kelam kabut... that pakcik collapse! :( He was vomiting blood. So, we tried to resuscitate him, did CPR nearly 1 hour and pulse was present... but Allah lebih sayangkan pakcik.. Innalillahi wainna Ilalihi raji'uun. Semuga makcik tabah dan sabar menghadapi ujian ini... Sedih la... :( Masa salam makcik, rasa nak peluk je makcik... (susah nak jadi doktor ni sebab kita ni seorang yg cepat sedih.) Harap makcik n pakcik ampunkan saya sekiranya saya terkasar bahasa dalam kelam kabut semalam... :(

When we were busy there, suddenly, my fren, another houseman called one of the specialist telling that one of the patient was bleeding!!! YA RABB! What a vascular oncall for me yesterday and today... So, my fren had to settle with taking the blood and also run for the blood for grouping for transfusion. I had to be by the side of the patient and compress over the spurting blood vessel to stop the bleeding. I stayed with the uncle nearly 1 hour la when finally they called the patient to enter the OT....

Only then, around 10am, I get the chance to go and bath....

Petang tadi, masa nak balik rumah, biasalah, oncall tak cukup tidur, so ngantuk tahap gaban! hehe. So, lepas je sampai kat satu tol, ada la kawasan nak park, park kat situ and then I slept! Nearly for 1/2 hour!!! Then, when I woke up around 6pm, tengok2, gate kat bangunan tu tertutup. Mak aiii... takut sangat masa tu sebab macam mana nak keluar... takkan kena sambung tidor kat Tol tu sampai pagi esoknya??? Suddenly, gate tu terbuka automatically... Cari gak orang yang tolong bukakkan, tak nampak pun... ke Allah yang tolong bukakkan ek? :) Alhamdulillah. hehe

Satu pengalaman
Suka dan duka
Dalam satu malam dan satu hari
Kita merancang
Tetapi Allah sebaik2 perancang

p/s: Kalau tak faham my language, sorry la. Tak gheti nak translate la. hehe. Tapi kalau nak tau, just ask.. ;)

No comments: