Saturday, November 18, 2006

CERITA HARI INI

Assalamualaikum,

DEMAM
Hmm, nampaknya suami isteri kat rumah Kuarters B 7-3 ni masih lagi demam. Syukur semalam dapat 1 hari rehat sama2 di rumah. Since the night before I was night shift, I couldn't open my eyes yesterday's morning. Tapi hati ni memang nak pergi pasar sebab dah takde barang nak masak kat rumah. Initial days in A & E, I was so lazy to cook. My husband even told me not to cook... Now, since I can adjust my time, insyaAllah will be able to cook myself. :) Suamiku cakap dia takde selera nak makan sangat... sebab dia demam tapi nampak dia makan sotong goreng tu berselera jugak... hehe

2nd NIGHT SHIFT
Alhamdulillah, syukur the night shift went smoothly. I slept for 1 1/2 hours, that's why the next morning I just can't open my eyes... There was another case of an ant went inside the ear... (Wonder why the small bugs like to enter the ear???) Other cases... yang biasa2.. Kebanyakannya Acute Gastroenteritis (AGE) because of food poisoning.

Kes yang luar biasa... 2 pesakit psykiatri... :) Memang menakutkan.

1st patient, 19 years old lady. When she entered the Green Zone room, she was staring at me and then, when I looked at my watch to write down the time, she stood up and tried to take my watch using her handcuffed hands... Subhanallah, masa tu takut sangat... I called the policeman to calm her down because I needed to write few papers before admitting her to the ward...

2nd patient, an old man, wearing a cap and holding a cigarrette. He was not handcuffed but he was shouting when he talked. I was so scared. He really shouted and blow my ears. He was boasting around telling that he knew the Director Hospital and Tun Dr Mahathir... Maniac patients. Eee... Seram sangat!!!

Kesian, tapi kadang2 kelakar jugak. Alhamdulillah, I'm getting used to A & E shifts and like to be working there... :)

RINDU
My husband kept on mentioning "ATOK's" name. Atok is my grandfather on my mother's side. He's staying alone at Port Dickson after my Nenek passed away last year. My husband loves to chat with Atok. He knows how to pleasure and charm old people. That's why he's a good doctor.. ;) Memang seronok tengok Atok borak dengan suamiku. Tak habis bercerita. Tak habis gelak. hehe. Yelah, siapa je yang larat nak cakap dengan Atok yang banyak cakap. Nasibla ada cucu menantu laki sorang yang rajin nak layan Atok dia... ;-) Thanks Abang...

This morning, Mak called. My husband's oncall today. Mak said that my hubby sms to her telling her that we both having fever. Abang rindu kat Atok, Mak Ayah ke??? Well, we planned already maybe 1st December we'll be going back to Atok's house.. And maybe on the 2nd, we'll meet Mak Ayah at Atok's house... Mak pesan, "Plan betul2.. " :)

"Kalau dah rindu tu, jangan rindu aje. Balik la sini..." Mak cakap... ;)
Nak balik la ni... ;)

Wokes... Setakat ini dulu. Takde mood nak makan... Kena balik rumah Ma & Wey kat Pasir Pekan (my in laws). Tak leh duk sorang2... ;)

No comments: